PRIVACY POLICY

How We Protect Your Privacy

Your experience matters to us

At Beyond the Arc, we appreciate you visiting our website or interacting with us on social platforms, and we respect your privacy. By accessing this website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including how we collect and use your information, as discussed below. If you do not agree to these terms, we totally understand and ask that you do not access this site. Any questions or comments? Please contact us.

Which information we collect

We may collect data by asking for information about you through our web forms, our blogs, on social media sites like LinkedIn or Vimeo, by inviting you to contact us via email, when you apply for a job with us, and by other means. At times we may obtain data from business activities, like conferences and events, and providing services, and on websites, apps, and communications that include a link to our Privacy Policy.

The personal data collected varies and may include information that you provide, such as your name, email, phone number, mailing address, and professional information required to apply for a position. Some of the information you submit may be personally identifiable (e.g., your name, email address) and/or may have a unique identifier. We may also collect information about your site usage and the devices you use to access our websites, what you searched for, and pages you visited.

Our site is not designed for or directed at children 16 years of age or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.

How we use your information

Beyond the Arc uses your personal information to provide you with requested (or other relevant) information, improve the services we provide, and start a conversation with you on how we might help your business. We may contact you with news, industry insights, webinar/workshop offers, marketing updates, or other information that we think may interest you.

We may disclose any information we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We do not sell, rent or loan any of your personally identifiable information to anyone.

The business necessity and legal basis for processing your data includes: in part, our legitimate interests in promoting Beyond the Arc and maintaining relationships; in part, your consent, for example if you create a user profile, or register for our newsletters or blogs, and in part, to comply with the law, when certain information is necessary to satisfy certain legal.

As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), this Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data collected, processed, and disclosed by us, the categories of sources for that data, and the business or commercial purposes for which that data is collected, processed, and disclosed.

How we protect your information

We care about your peace of mind and we know confidentiality is key. We take reasonable precautions and have implemented technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite our precautions we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal data.

Links

This site may contain links to or from other websites. Please understand we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites, including social media platforms. If you have concerns, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of other websites you link to from our site.

Cookies

We use cookies, including cookies served by third-parties (e.g. Google Analytics, LinkedIn, etc.) and other technologies when you visit the site. This enables us to monitor your activity on our site so that we can improve our offerings as we learn about how you use our website and other resources. You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you, and you can in fact adjust your browser settings to not accept cookies. Beyond the Arc does not track your activities across third party websites or online services, and we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to “do not track” requests from web browsers.

Log files

We may use IP addresses, device data, and other information to analyze usage, administer our site, and gather demographic information for aggregate use.

Third parties

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples of our vendors and service providers include recruitment and employment verification, marketing services, payment processors, customer support tools, IT and security service providers, data analysis tools and firms, and web hosting and web analytics. Such third parties may be provided with the information described in this policy.

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Third parties may also provide information about you, including demographics, data from public sources or social media. We may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business. Please note that if you publicly disclose information online, for example in a blog comment, that information could be collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any action or policies of anyone who collects information that users publicly disclose.

Your choice in how we use your information

By using any part of this site, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this Privacy Policy, your continued use of this site means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised policy.

If granted by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing it for any inaccuracies, modifying it, or requesting it be deleted. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we cease processing your personal data. To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity in the event of any inquiries. This may require us to request your first and last names, email, physical address, telephone number, and information about your relationship with us, as well as any documentation we need to confirm your identity. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee for complying with your request where allowed by applicable law, and/or deny your requests where they may be manifestly unfounded, and/or excessive, or otherwise objectionable or unwarranted under applicable law.

If you have concerns about privacy, please contact us.

Notification of changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll post the revised policy here. Please note that our rights to use any information collected will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the data.

Effective Date: July 1, 2020.